Email: CS/ADU no: Password:  

Registered CWAC Sites: Western Cape

Site nameCountsFirst countedLatest count
Athlone WWTW - Black River202013-07-232016-06-21
Athlone WWTW - Central312013-07-232016-09-15
Athlone WWTW - Combined222003-07-252019-10-17
Athlone WWTW - North Ponds292013-07-232016-09-20
Athlone WWTW - South Ponds312013-07-232016-10-20
Atlantis Dunes: Pond 782007-10-312011-06-17
Beaufort West Bird Sanctuary361993-01-232011-07-03
Bellair Dam22000-02-162001-01-16
Berg River 10: Kersefontein Floodplain311994-01-162021-07-18
Berg River 11: Doornfontein Floodplain501994-01-162021-07-18
Berg River 12: Melkplaas Floodplain441998-07-262021-07-18
Berg River 13: Springersbaai Floodplain412000-07-162021-07-18
Berg River 14: Kotze Pans102007-07-292015-07-12
Berg River 15: Vlaminkvlei Night Roost72008-01-182015-07-12
Berg River 16: Lower Berg River Night Roost402004-08-202009-01-28
Berg River 17: Berg River Mouth Tern Roost12009-01-122009-01-12
Berg River 1: Mouth & Estuary551994-01-162021-07-18
Berg River 2: Cerebos Saltpans521994-01-162021-02-07
Berg River 3: Hotel Mudflats & Estuary561994-01-162021-07-18
Berg River 4: Hotel Saltpans611993-01-162021-07-18
Berg River 5: De Plaat521994-01-162021-07-18
Berg River 6: Kliphoek Saltpans611994-01-162021-07-18
Berg River 7: Kliphoek River & Floodplain531994-01-162021-07-18
Berg River 8: Kruispad Floodplain511994-01-162021-07-18
Berg River 9: Langrietvlei Floodplain441994-08-072021-02-07
Betty Bay MPA0
Bitou River501995-07-292021-07-27
Blaauwklip112009-01-242016-08-08
Bontebok National Park: N2 Bridge - Reserve Border12011-01-192011-01-19
Borcherd's Quarry WWTW0
Borcherd's Quarry WWTW: Central Ponds42015-07-222015-07-22
Borcherd's Quarry WWTW: East Ponds12015-07-222015-07-22
Borcherd's Quarry WWTW: West Ponds12015-07-222015-07-22
Botriviervlei: A1 Bridge to Benguela Cove572004-10-162021-08-07
Botriviervlei: A2 Fisherhaven to Benguela Cove592004-10-162021-08-07
Botriviervlei: B Fisherhaven to Meerensee572004-10-162021-08-07
Botriviervlei: C Arabella Golf Estate to Rooisand572004-10-162021-08-07
Botriviervlei: Combined (A1,A2,B,C & D)361993-07-252004-09-11
Botriviervlei: D Rooisand area552004-10-162021-08-07
Botriviervlei: E (Kleinmond River Estuary)891994-07-162021-08-07
Breede River Estuary: Mouth - Power lines271998-02-072020-01-24
Breede River Estuary: Power lines - Ronnys Wooden House42008-07-212013-07-31
Buffelsfontein32015-02-042016-02-08
Bulshoek Dam51998-02-222006-09-13
Cape Columbine Tern Roost62009-01-192009-06-20
Cilmor Winery92005-01-192009-07-28
Clanwilliam Dam42002-12-162008-02-22
Consol Glass Rehab42019-05-092021-02-11
Dassen Island0
Dawidskraal Tern Roost192010-01-042014-07-18
De Hoop Coastal92014-04-292017-05-17
De Hoop Vlei581992-01-202020-02-27
De Mond Coastal92015-02-262017-05-04
De Mond Estuary401993-07-192016-07-27
Dick Dent Bird Sanctuary351993-01-162012-07-14
Diep River Estuary: R27 bridge - Woodbridge1701985-05-072009-05-07
Diep River Estuary: Woodbridge - Mouth192002-07-192009-05-07
Driefontein Farm Dam392002-07-212021-08-05
Driftsands Dam202014-02-192021-06-11
Droevlei381995-07-162014-07-01
Du Toit Farm: Dam 1302006-07-252021-07-30
Du Toit Farm: Dam 2292006-07-252021-07-30
Duiwenhoks River: Mouth - Mazapa272000-02-092021-08-25
Dwars In Die Weg Dam92004-07-182008-01-26
Edith Stephens Wetland Park: Isotes Vlei462003-09-262021-06-04
Edith Stephens Wetland Park: Retention Pond442002-04-302012-08-14
Edith Stephens Wetland Park: Seasonal Vlei432002-04-302012-08-14
Eerste River Estuary572000-07-212020-02-19
Eikenhof Dam11995-07-311995-07-31
Eilandvlei81992-02-041995-07-19
Ganzekraal NR Coastal Strip760208-08-022020-12-23
Gemsbok Dam32002-12-022006-09-13
George Sewage Works172001-01-202013-07-29
Goukamma Marine Protected Area192013-08-202021-07-26
Goukamma River Mouth: Mouth - Reserve boundary411998-01-302021-07-29
Goukou River: Melkhoutfontein - Cobb Hole22009-08-032020-02-13
Goukou River: Mouth - Cobb Hole (Combined)112000-02-082021-07-06
Goukou River: Mouth - Melkhoutfontein162006-07-172019-07-25
Gouritz River: Mouth - Low-water bridge302000-02-102021-08-30
Gouritz River: Vaalhoek212005-02-072021-07-23
Great Brak River Estuary242000-07-292015-07-25
Groenvlei Lake541996-01-242021-07-16
Grootfontein Farm: Dam 162003-10-032006-01-21
Grootfontein Farm: Dam 252004-01-292006-01-21
Grootwitvlei151998-02-022010-02-17
Hannisbaai Tern Roost12009-03-262009-03-26
Hartebeeskuil Dam72001-01-282004-07-26
Hartenbos Estuary232005-01-302016-07-11
Herold Farm: Dam 1362003-10-032021-07-30
Herold Farm: Dam 2342003-10-032021-07-30
Herold Farm: Dam 3352003-10-032021-07-30
Herold Farm: Dam 4352003-10-032021-07-30
Herold Farm: Dam 5362003-10-032021-07-30
Herold Farm: Dam 652003-10-032006-01-21
Herold Farm: Dam 752000-10-032006-01-21
Houdenbek Dam112002-08-092008-02-02
Intaka Island0
Jakkalsvlei501997-01-202021-06-28
Joostenbergkloof Dam152004-02-212012-02-08
Kammanassie Dam21999-07-242001-02-18
Keurbooms River Estuary491995-07-292021-07-27
Klawervlei311995-02-232013-02-23
Klein Brak Estuary: Mouth - N2 Bridge192006-02-262016-01-16
Kleinriviersvlei (Klein River Estuary)432001-02-172017-07-17
Kluitjieskraal Wetland142003-01-252009-07-29
Knysna Lagoon691993-01-242019-10-16
Knysna Sewage Works381998-01-242019-07-31
Koenskraal Pan252001-01-152017-01-04
Laer Potberg Pan412001-01-152020-02-27
Lamberts Bay Tern Roost12009-03-262009-03-26
Lamberts Bay: Bird Island1212011-03-162021-08-31
Lamberts Bay: North Beach1172011-03-142021-08-23
Lamberts Bay: South Beach1192011-02-022021-08-29
Langebaan Country Estate82007-10-252010-01-26
Langebaan: Caspian Island182005-02-052021-01-23
Langebaan: Central Marsh312005-02-052021-01-23
Langebaan: ChurchHaven - Kraalbaai222005-02-052021-08-01
Langebaan: ChurchHaven - Windmill292005-02-052021-01-23
Langebaan: Geelbek Oos242005-02-052021-08-01
Langebaan: Geelbek Wes162005-02-052020-01-19
Langebaan: Japan se klip - Bottelary192005-02-052021-01-23
Langebaan: Lagoon Combined571975-06-212004-07-25
Langebaan: North Marsh252005-02-052021-08-01
Langebaan: Schrywershoek - Klein eiland51999-03-132009-02-01
Langebaan: South Marsh232005-02-052021-08-01
Langebaan: Yzerfontein camp site - Schrywershoek52005-02-182007-03-01
0Langpan112017-01-302021-07-05
Langvlei111992-02-041998-01-21
Langvlei32015-02-042016-02-08
Leeu Gamka Dam191998-02-282007-07-22
Liesbeek River: N2-Station Road52013-07-172014-07-16
Litaue Dam62016-02-162019-01-26
Loch Lotus Dams120000-00-002016-08-08
Lourens River Estuary732001-01-312009-12-06
Maalgate River Mouth12005-07-042005-07-04
Macassar Waste Water Treatment Works352002-07-062020-02-20
Mauritz Bay Tern Roost372003-06-132009-06-20
Meerlust Dam72009-07-202013-03-02
Melkbos Pan402005-01-192019-05-24
Memel Farm Dam 112012-03-102012-03-10
Mitchells Plain Waste Water Treatment Works: North202013-07-102019-08-26
Mitchells Plain Waste Water Treatment Works: South242013-07-102021-08-13
Mossel Bay Sewage Works281994-07-172016-01-16
Mud River Mouth261998-02-222012-01-22
Nagenoeg Dam62009-07-202013-03-02
Nature's Valley (Groot River Estuary)581998-01-262019-08-23
Noord Agter Paarl Irrigation Dam311998-02-142016-07-31
Noordhoek Dam132001-02-142007-07-22
Nuwejaars River Wetland - Moddervlei112018-03-272021-07-06
Olifants River Mouth Island162013-07-242021-08-02
Olifants River Mouth North Bank32016-01-302017-01-28
Olifants River Mouth: South Bank511996-01-182021-07-30
Oudtshoorn Sewage Works81999-07-172003-01-18
Paardevlei Dam371993-01-162016-01-19
Paarl Bird Sanctuary2911993-01-162021-05-29
Palmiet River Mouth21999-06-162005-03-28
Panorama Salt Pan112009-01-242016-08-08
Parkwood Vlei11999-10-121999-10-12
PetroSA Dams292001-07-142016-07-10
Philippi Wetlands: Ottery Rd A170000-00-002016-10-16
Philippi Wetlands: Ottery Rd B162013-01-122016-10-16
Philippi Wetlands: Ottery Rd C132013-06-212015-10-07
Philippi Wetlands: Ottery Rd D152013-06-212016-10-16
Philippi Wetlands: Ottery Rd E132013-06-212015-10-07
Philippi Wetlands: Ottery Rd F102013-09-122015-10-07
Philippi Wetlands: Punt Rd A162012-07-262015-10-07
Philippi Wetlands: Punt Rd B122013-07-022015-10-07
Philippi Wetlands: Varkensvlei Rd A172012-07-262016-10-16
Philippi Wetlands: Varkensvlei Rd B172012-07-262016-10-16
Potsdam Waste Water Treatment Works22020-02-022020-11-21
Quoin Point Coastal92013-01-082015-04-17
Raapenberg Bird Sanctuary: Canal and River192003-11-282005-09-30
Raapenberg Bird Sanctuary: Pans271994-01-222005-09-30
Radyn Dam571993-01-172021-08-05
Rietvlei Wetland Reserve: Central Pans302001-01-192020-11-20
Rietvlei Wetland Reserve: Channel222001-01-192009-05-07
Rietvlei Wetland Reserve: Combined181992-07-152018-09-16
Rietvlei Wetland Reserve: Diep River262001-01-192020-11-20
Rietvlei Wetland Reserve: Dolphin Beach272001-01-192020-08-21
Rietvlei Wetland Reserve: North Vlei242002-04-192020-11-21
Rietvlei Wetland Reserve: South Vlei242002-04-192020-08-21
Riviersonderend Sewage Ponds92008-01-292013-07-16
Robberg Marine Protected Area202013-04-112021-04-23
Rocherpan611992-01-142021-07-30
Rocherpan Marine Protected Area1002018-02-162021-08-19
Rocklands Dam112002-08-102008-01-19
Rondevlei81992-02-041995-07-19
Rondevlei Nature Reserve: Block 12961992-01-162012-01-31
Sandvlei Farm Dam12013-11-122013-11-12
Seekoegat Dam (Potgieter Dam)81999-07-172003-01-19
Slangfontein Dam21998-02-011999-07-31
Slent Farm Dam232000-01-222014-01-26
Soetendalsvlei132000-02-122017-01-25
0Soutpan81999-01-272013-02-14
Springfontein Dam321994-01-232011-07-03
Steenbras Dam161995-07-132005-08-01
Stilbaai Sewage Works272005-02-172021-07-06
Stompdrift Dam62001-01-132004-02-01
Stompdrift Dam: Upper Reaches32003-03-272004-08-21
Strandfontein Sewage Works: Central1380015-11-082021-08-04
Strandfontein Sewage Works: Combined2351983-07-152014-08-10
Strandfontein Sewage Works: North1312005-03-132021-08-04
Strandfontein Sewage Works: Southeast1332005-03-132021-08-04
Strandfontein Sewage Works: Southwest1422001-12-122021-08-04
Suikerbosrand / Rietvlei Dams112002-08-092008-01-22
Swartkop se Dam111998-02-152003-02-09
Swartvlei Beach to Journey's End22014-07-272015-01-21
Theewaterskloof Dam351993-01-182009-07-25
Thesen's Island: Combined (A,B,C & D)131999-06-102000-11-10
Thesen's Island: Section A462001-03-092006-03-30
Thesen's Island: Section B482000-11-102006-03-30
Thesen's Island: Section C452000-11-102006-03-30
Thesen's Island: Section D581993-01-232006-03-30
Thesen's Island: Section E352001-08-202006-03-30
Tweelingdam62006-01-282009-09-07
Verkeerdevlei0
Verlorenvlei581992-01-212021-07-22
Vermont Salt Pan371993-01-222018-07-08
Vleeschbaai32015-02-042016-02-08
Vodacom Golf Village pond0
Voelvlei341993-01-232021-06-02
Voelvlei (Bredasdorp)172017-01-262021-07-19
Voelvlei Dam221995-01-192020-08-20
Vredenheim Farm Dam222004-02-072019-12-17
Wadrif Saltpan471998-01-222021-06-29
Waenhuiskrans Coastal112014-01-152017-05-03
Walker Bay Coastal132012-11-052018-07-04
Waterboerskraal Farm Dam12013-11-132013-11-13
Wellington Waste Water Works251997-02-082017-01-26
Wemmershoek Dam11998-02-211998-02-21
Wilderness Lakes: Swartvlei System291995-07-202009-07-24
Wilderness Lakes: Touw System261996-07-172009-01-28
Wildevoelvlei391992-01-162016-09-01
Worcester Wastewater Works102016-07-162021-07-31
Zandvlei: Lower Estuary822001-01-202021-07-17
Zandvlei: Marina Da Gama252001-07-282010-07-31
Zandvlei: Sand River Canal12002-04-242002-04-24
Zandvlei: Upper Estuary941993-01-092021-07-17
Zandvlei: Westlake Wetlands762001-07-282021-07-17
Zoarvlei: North102005-01-242020-08-21
Zoarvlei: South112005-01-242020-08-21
FITZ logo Ramsar Wetlands International http://www.sanbi.org/

Sunday 19 September 2021 01:16
FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology
Department of Biological Sciences - University of Cape Town

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 Unported License